Moving in November has had an important role as a catalyst of dance performance activities since the 1980s. In the beginning, it provided a platform for Finnish contemporary dance during a time when the infrastructures of dance were almost non-existent.

In its second phase, the festival became a gateway or window into the international dance scene. As contemporary dance in Finland searched for recognition and better conditions, the festival proved that the dance is an interesting, international art form.

Throughout the years, Moving in November has introduced Finnish audiences to a large number of international artists and works. It has shaped the art scene in Finland, and broadened the audience of contemporary dance.

The festival celebrated its 30th anniversary in 2016.

In 2011, Moving in November published a 25th anniversary publication about the festival’s history.



Programmes during the last decade




Noé Soulier: Removing
Veli Lehtovaara: Clandestine sites: Displaced
Isabelle Schad: Fugen
Antony Hamilton & Alisdair Macindoe: Meeting
Eszter Salamon: MONUMENT 0 – Haunted by Wars (1913–2013)

> Open festival programme





Benôit Lachambre: Snakeskins
Pieter Ampe: So you can feel
Christoph Winkler: The True Face – Dance is Not Enough
Dana Michel: Yellow Towel
Jefta van Dinther: As It Empties Out

> Open festival programme





Olga de Soto: An Introduction
Jérôme Bel: Disabled Theater
Ula Sickle/Yann Leguay: Light Solos
Pierre Droulers: Soleils
Elina Pirinen: Personal Symphonic Moment
Meg Stuart: Violet
Andrea Pfalzgraf: I Love Me (film)

> Open festival programme






Maija Hirvanen: For those who have time
Jefta van Dinther, Minna Tiikkainen & David Kiers: GRIND
Frédérick Gravel: Usually Beauty Fails
Jeremy Wade: Fountain
Jonathan Burrows & Matteo Fargion: Cheap Lecture & The Cow Piece
Lisbeth Gruwez/Voetvolk: It’s going to get worse and worse and worse, my friend

> Open festival programme






Dasha Mazurka: Doubt in Frame/Queen of Sweden Killed Descartes
Pierre Droulers: de l’air et du vent
Noé Soulier: Ideography
Rachid Ouramdane: Exposition Universelle
Anne Collod: parades & changes, replay in expansion
Ruedi Gerber: Breath Made Visible (film)
Alain Buffard: My Lunch with Anna (film)
Thierry de Mey: One Flat Thing, reproduced; La Valse; Prélude á La mer (films)






Jefta van Dinther & Mette Ingvartsen: It’s in the Air
Cecilia Bengolea & Francois Chaignaud: Sylfidit
Martine Pisani: Sans
Monika Gintersdorfer & Knut Klaßen: Logobi 01
Monika Gintersdorfer &Knut Klaßen: Logobi 05
Zoo/Thomas Hauert: You’ve Changed
Und er Libet: Gisellen keveys ja kuolema
Ruedi Gerber: Breath Made Visible (film)





Mathilde Monnier & La Ribot: Gustavia
Ivo Dimchev: Lili Handel
Eeva Muilu ja Milja Sarkola: Ihmisen asussa
Liquid Loft: Running Sushi
Antonia Baehr: Laugh





Sasa Asentic: My private biopolitics
Tommi Kitti: riffi
Jérôme Bel: The show must go on
Ayelen Parolin: Tropeau/Rebaño
Heli Meklin & Michael Laub: Bruce and more
Marc Rees: Gloria Days





Ivana Müller: While We Were Holding It Together
Martin Bélanger: Spoken word/body
Joji Inc Johanne Saunier/Jim Clayburgh: Erase-E(x)
Karttunen Kollektiv: My Imaginary Friend Is with Me
Eeva Muilu: Sold Out




Jonathan Burrows ja Matteo Fargion: Both Sitting Duet
Hiroaki Umeda: While going to a condition and
videos Quantize ja Montevideoaki
Julia Cima: Visitations
Eszter Salamon: Reproduction
Paula Tuovinen: Revenge
Teemu Määttänen: Seuraavalla kerralla
Kirsi Monni: Lichtweg – Friedenplatz




Les Ballets C. de la B, Koen Augustijn: 
Mouvoir/Stephanie Thiersch: 
Under Green Ground
Liisa Pentti + Co: 
1-0, matériel du coeur